Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV transmision: Skin and Oral sex (I will donate 40$)
Apr 21, 2009

Hello. I asked a question 30 mins ago. But I made a mistake. In one sentence. I forgot to put a word "no" before "...visible cuts or sores". (I type very fast on keyboard and it happends all the time). So, I will repeat my questions once again. This time correctly.

I think I've been exposed to HIV virus in two ways. First. Couple days ago I had sex with a girl. I don't know is she infected by HIV virus. During the sex I have used a condom, the condom didn't break. But, after sex I noticed small amount of blood on the condome. And when I take off condom from penis i excidently touched blood with my finger. The skin on that finger is complitely healty. NO CUTS OR SORES, just healty skin. I have imedianlty washed my hands and penis with some desinfection agent which is used in stomatology. IS IT POSSIBLE TO BECOME INFECTED IN THIS WAY?

Second. At the same night I had oral sex with the same girl without the condom. I was receiving oral sex. I must mention that there is NO EYE VISIBLE CUTS OR SORES in her mouth and tongue. And of course NO BLOOD. IS IT POSSIBLE TO BECOME INFECTED IN THIS WAY?

I agreed with that girl to perform HIV test. I know if results becomes negative, there is possability that she is in "window period". IF THIS IS THE CASE, IS IT POSSIBLE TO BECOME INFECTED IN ANY OF PREVIOUS MENTIONED WAYS? Am I at risk if it turns out that she is HIV positive? Please help me. I am very affraid that I become infected with HIV.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. HIV cannot permeate intact skin.

2. Insertive unprotected oral sex carries only a very slight risk of HIV acquisition.

3. If she were HIV infected (either in her window period or already HIV+), again there would be a very slight risk of HIV transmission from unprotected insertive oral sex. If you're worried, get an HIV test at the three-month mark. The odds are all in your favor that you did not contract HIV from this experience.

Dr. Bob



Previous
scared and confused
Next
My college health class has a question for you!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement