Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I beg you to answer me ASAP
Apr 21, 2009

Hi, Friday I was diagnosed with HIV+, I went to do a routine check , and they told me that my preliminary result was HIV+ and they will give me the confirmatory result within 2 weeks, could this test result be wrong, and what is the possibility , I never practiced unsafe sex, could it be the kissing, please answer me, I didnt show any symptoms except some swelling in my lymphatic nods in my neck, its a puzzle, but I cant believe that I got it, are there cases for people who tested + then it was wrong, help explain in details, please

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

A positive preliminary HIV test result does not mean you have been "diagnosed HIV+"! All preliminary HIV tests (ELISA, EIA, rapid tests, etc.) require a confirmatory test, such as a Western Blot test, to be positive as well before a diagnosis of HIV+ can be made.

There are a number of reasons for false-positive preliminary HIV-antibody tests. You can read about these in detail in the archives. Have a look.

If indeed you've had essentially no HIV-risk exposures (kissing is not a risk), there is no way you could have contracted the virus. I think the chances are excellent your follow-up confirmatory tests will confirm your HIV-negative status.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Pro-Active from Alabama Gal
Next
Under aged sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement