Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


FINGERS, TONGUES, RASH, FEAR
Apr 21, 2009

Hello Dr. Bob,

I just made a donation to your fine organization www.concertedeffort.org.

I had an experience with someone, I later found out was a professional Dom.

During a passionate date, she and I french kissed and she both gave me a hand job and fingered my anus. She got a little rough so I made her stop.

Two to three weeks later, I have a small rash on about a 5 inch patch on my chest, directly under my right breast.

Is this a sign of HIV risk? Was what I did risky? I didn't see any cuts on her hands, but I don't know if she touched herself. Am I at risk?

Please let me know your thoughts. I am quite scared.

P. S. Thanks for being there.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

French kissing, a handjob and some backdoor finger action are not considered to be significant risks for acquiring HIV, even if your date was with Helga the Dominatrix!

Your five-inch small rash is not at all worrisome for or suggestive of HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS).

If my reassurance is not enough for you to shake your worries, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The result will undoubtedly be negative.


Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I DARE YOU TO POST THIS
Next
You're right like everytime.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement