Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


False Positives on Western Blot
Apr 20, 2009

I had a combination of Fluvax, Whooping cough and Meningococcal Vaccines within 15 minutes prior to an HIV test. Blood was collected from the same arm as the vaccinations. It has come back positive on Western Blot. What is the likelihood of a false positive?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I doubt the vaccines caused a problem if they were administered only 15 minutes prior to your blood draw. However, did you have a positive ELISA (EIA or rapid test) prior to getting your Western Blot test? If not, that could be the problem. Western Blot tests should never be run as the initial or sole HIV screening test. It is useful only as a confirmatory test once someone has a repeatedly reactive (positive) ELISA. Otherwise you run a significant risk of getting a false-positive result. Check with your doctor or clinic to see if the test was ordered improperly. If so, get an ELISA test. If it's negative, you're negative (and your Western Blot would be a false positive).

Dr. Bob



Previous
semen on my penis.
Next
Crazy question, I know.Searched Archives and found nothing.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement