Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


semen on my penis.
Apr 20, 2009

HI DOC, I have a almost dry cut on my left thumb, i mean,when i touch it i can still feel the pain but it is dry and there is no blood coming out of it. the problem is, yesterday I met that girl in a night club and we had sex, we used a condom but i'm concerned about the cut on my thumb, i surely touched the comdom that was in her with my left hand,so the comdom had semen on it,and I also touched my penis with my left hand to change the comdom,so the semen got on my penis too, but i don't have any cut on my penis. in case she was infected from HIV, what are my risks of getting infected? thanks for your help doc.

I would like to know also, how to donate to your foundation.

thanks again.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV risk from the "almost dry cut" on your thumb touching a used condom is essentially nonexistent. Your HIV fears are unwarranted.

Donation information for the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org.

Stop worrying. You're fine. OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Do I have HIV
Next
False Positives on Western Blot

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement