Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


REVENOL TOGETER WITH HIV MEDICATION>IS IT HARMFUL OR BENEFIT
Apr 20, 2009

I am giving my partner an immune booster called REVENOL and would like to know if any of the ingredients will diminish the HIV medications strength as I have heard differing ideas. Thank you

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

There is no information suggesting significant drug interactions between Revenol and HIV drugs to my knowledge. Also, there is no scientific information that Revenol actually "boosts" the immune system either! Revenol is basically a mix of plant-derived antioxidants and vitamins. I don't think it will harm you, but I don't think it will help you either.

Dr. Bob



Previous
forget symptoms
Next
Positive EIA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement