Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Roller-Coaster viral load?
Apr 20, 2009

Hi, First, many thanks to you & your collegues for all the valuable info & funny remarks. Now my question; I have been poz for about 7 years, no meds. My T-cell count has never dipped below 850. But my viral is what confuses me. It has always been in the 3,000 range till about 6 months ago. I got a reading of about 36,000 viral...6 months ago! Now my current results, t-cell is same but viral is now back down to the 4-digit range. I know tcell count tends to go up & down, but does viral?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Yes, the plasma HIV viral load can spike upwards transiently for a variety of reasons, including an intercurrent infection (common cold, flu, sinus infection, etc.), vaccination (flu shot, etc.), medication nonadherence, etc. It's best to look for trends over time and not worry too much about transient blips. If the viral load goes up and stays up, that's another story. That could mean the development of drug resistance and signal the need for a change in regimen.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Symptoms of Bad hygiene Masturbation
Next
forget symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement