Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Up to 5 years?
Apr 19, 2009

my ex husband said the doctor that he saw said " HIV may not be detected up to 5 years" Is this true?? I thought you can detect hiv within 3-6 months or at the most a year after being infected? was he misinformed?..what do u think

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your ex-husband does not need to continue HIV testing out to five years from the date of exposure! Rather your ex-husband needs to find a more competent physician!

You are correct: HIV is detectable within three to six months.

Dr. Bob



Previous
PEP torn on continued use
Next
patient and grateful

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement