Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I will donate $50 USD for Answer. Confused and worried
Apr 19, 2009

Hello doc. You got my word on the $50 Donation for your answer.

I had anal sex with a HIV+ male. I used condom and I don`t tink it broke but someone from a HIV clinic told me that was a high risk and I had to get tested. well I did. Rapid antibody test at 6 weeks, 12 weeks (3 months) and finally 27 week (6 months and plus)all negative ;)... how accurate is my last rapid test at 6 months? do I need to test again. I take alot of vitamins B,B12 C Potassium etc. all this might affect the test result.

I tested all this times because I was told by the tester from the clinic.

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV risk was essentially nonexistent if a latex condom was used properly and did not fail (break).

Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to six months are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

Vitamins and minerals do not affect HIV test results.


WOO-HOO! And thank you too!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Trying to retake my sexual activity (SAFE SEX)
Next
U R GREAT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement