Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


will zithromax show i have HIV
Apr 16, 2009

I had STD tested two weeks ago showed i have chlamydia, so i had the zithromaz prescribed by doctor, the following night i suffered throat problem, feel like something pressing my throat, but i dont have any pain or sore on my throat. Also,my jar feels a little bit different, cause there is lymph there i doubt if i have HIV, and it shows up when i take zithromax? i only had one sex partner before(with condom) and one now,never had drug or sex with same gender, but i have donated blood before. please let me know if throat problem after taking zithromax is a possible sign of HIV.

thanks a lot

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

"will zithromax show i have HIV"..."Also, my 'jar" feels a little bit different, cause there is lymph there i doubt if i have HIV, and it shows up when i take zithromax?" Huh? What the hell does that even mean?

Regarding your question about zithromax, taking an antibiotic to treat a bacterial infection (Chlamydia) would have no effect on HIV-(viral) related symptoms or HIV-related tests. Hope that answers your rather obtuse tests. Please note if you placed yourself at risk for HIV (most likely you did because you contracted Chlamydia), you need an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark, whether or not you experience any symptoms.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Third world country insane guy
Next
PEP? #3

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement