Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I doubt you've been asked this before
Apr 11, 2009

Hi Dr,

Very strange scenario, I have just come back from backpacking in peru with a close male friend.He's apparently straight but we are very physical in the sense of lots of hugging etc. In short, he had sex with a girl while we were trekking in the andes and then returned to our tent. I then fell asleep on his naked shoulder after touching his chest a bit. We've never had sex. What is the risk of contracting HIV say from vaginal secretions that may have been on his body. He's always hooking up with random women and then we touch.Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your story sounds a bit like "Brokeback Mountain" prior to the hot and very steamy sex scene!

Whether your friend is "apparently straight," anything but straight or closeted bi-curious questioning Republican, your HIV-acquisition risk from fondling his chest and falling asleep on his naked shoulder is nonexistent, no matter if he shagged both Jack and Jill while going up that hill.

Dr. Bob



Previous
confused
Next
Delayed seroconversion?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement