Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


very worried (SUPERINFECTION MAY CAUSE INCREASING VIRAL LOADS AND A SECOND SEROCONVERSION ILLNESS)
Apr 10, 2009

my partner and i always practice safe sex, but last night the condom must had come off and we did not know until after we finished. he is + undetectable and I am a woman that is + not undetectable and I have not started on any meds because my cd4 cout is in the 800s. should we be worried?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The risk of superinfection/dual infection between poz partners is real; however, exactly how often this occurs we do not know. It appears to be more likely early in the course of HIV disease. I would not be excessively worried. Both you and your partner should have routine monitoring of your HIV disease, including CD4 counts and HIV plasma viral loads. Your HIV specialist will know how to handle a problem if one arises. There is some recent data presented at the 15th British HIV Association conference that suggests (from a very small study) that superinfection may cause a second seroconversion illness associated with increasing viral loads. (See below.) Consequently, if either of you develop symptoms of acute retroviral illness, you should see your HIV for an evaluation. However, it's very unlikely this will happen.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob

HIV superinfection may cause increasing viral loads and a second seroconversion illness

Gus Cairns, Monday, April 06, 2009

Infection with a second strain of HIV (superinfection) may have medical consequences, according to a presentation at the 15th British HIV Association (BHIVA) conference.

A small study of eight gay men with HIV who were not on treatment and had increases in their viral load found two whose viral load increases were clearly due to infections with a second strain of HIV.

In one case the patient's second strain of HIV was drug-resistant. He also experienced a recurrence of acute HIV symptoms which required hospitalisation for suspected meningitis and a large, though temporary decrease in CD4 count. In the other case the patient's original strain of HIV, which was drug-resistant, was replaced by an apparently stronger non-resistant strain and his viral load increased from around 3000 to half a million. However he maintained a CD4 count over 1000 and his viral load had returned to 3000 a year later.

In this prospective study at the Royal Free and Royal London Hospitals, gay men who were diagnosed with HIV, did not start HIV treatment, and continued to have unprotected anal sex after diagnosis were monitored for cases where their viral load increased more than threefold (0.5 logs) during routine follow-up appointments. The eight men who met these criteria were diagnosed between 2004 and 2008 and their average age was 30, younger than the average age for diagnosis in gay men. For the study, all diagnosed gay men not starting treatment had their HIV's genetic make-up analysed in detail.

An increase in the men's viral load was noted an average of 19 months after diagnosis in these eight cases. When this was detected, the genetic make-up of the men's HIV was re-analysed. In six cases there was no difference in the viral sequences, but in two cases the researchers found a completely different strain of virus which had 'taken over' from the first one. There was no overlap between the genetic sequences of the two viruses, indicating that this was not a case of recombination (two viruses combining to make a new one) but of two populations of viruses, a stronger and a weaker, co-existing.

In the first case the superinfection happened five months after the initial one. The patient was diagnosed during the acute phase of his initial infection. He had HIV seroconversion symptoms (a flu-like illness and severe headache) and a viral load of a million which subsequently declined to 40,000 copies/ml.

However five months after infection he experienced a return of the same symptoms, requiring hospitalisation and an MRI scan for suspected meningitis.

His viral load went back to 160,000 and subsequently increased further to nearly a million. His CD4 count fell temporarily from 430 to 240 cells/mm3 though it subsequently rebounded to about 390 cells/mm3. He continued to have high-risk sex and over the next six months also acquired first infections of syphilis and herpes. His second virus had two resistance mutations to nucleoside drugs.

In the second case the patient acquired a second strain three years after the first. In this case his original virus had two drug resistance mutations. When his viral load increased he was given another resistance test 3.5 years after diagnosis which showed no evidence of the mutations. Analysing previous samples showed he had acquired a superinfection six months previously.

The researchers conclude that HIV-infected patients who continue risk behaviour are at risk of superinfection "both in the early and established phases of the disease". They recommend that all patients not on treatment who experience unexpected viral load increases should be screened for superinfection (though the kind of intensive phylogenetic screening used in this study is purely a research tool, costing 10,000 per patient).

They argue that this study adds to the case for starting HIV treatment early in patients who continue risk behaviour, both because it may cause illness and pass on drug resistance, and also because it may make people considerably more infectious.

Reference T Doyle at al. High risk sexual behaviour and HIV-superinfection: An indication for early initiation of antiretroviral therapy? Fifteenth British HIV Association Conference, Liverpool, Poster presentation P150, 2009.



Previous
Can Oral sex increase window period?
Next
"Heart Ruling Head" - Follow Up / Updates

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement