Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can Oral sex increase window period?
Apr 9, 2009

Words cant justify the Job you are doing here helping ppl out of their miseries. Thanks for all the help you are providing us.I would love to donate for ur charity.Can i donate from an Asian country ...if yes...please tell me how...??? As for my question...I have read all your answers about negligible chances of exposure via Oral sex. I had exposue on 22nd nov 2008(Oral sex)Since March 2009 i have symptoms like Headache,sore throat,Low fever,abdominal pain,and now for past few days i have these red eyes and also have lost about 5% of my weight. I got tested in end of March twice with ELISA( result negative), Western Blot(negative). Got my CD4 634(49%) and also my PCR RNA says <25(Undetectable). Its been more than four months so is there a chance that Oral sex can extend the Window period as i still have the symptoms...should i get tested again. I will be eagerly waiting for your reply. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Can oral sex increase the window period? No, of course not. If it did most gay men in San Francisco would have window periods as long as the last ice age. Your HIV tests are definitive and conclusive. You are HIV negative. WOO-HOO!

Can you donate from an Asian country to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation? Sure. Just click on the "donate" tab on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org. The foundation warmly accepts credit cards, PayPal, checks, cash, direct wire transfers, appreciated securities. You name it; we accept it!

Congratulations on your negative status.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Previous cancer effect on window period
Next
very worried (SUPERINFECTION MAY CAUSE INCREASING VIRAL LOADS AND A SECOND SEROCONVERSION ILLNESS)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement