Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My finger touched womens vegina and fluid
Apr 9, 2009

Respected Sir,

I had 2 months before finger (unprotected) sex with one call girl( . Within few minutes her fluid came out. I am sure there is no cut or injury in my finger. But Mistakenly I touched with the same finger to my penis is there any chance to get HIV? Im very nervous and last my sleep and life.

Within 96 hours I did the test called PCR DNA for HIV and RESULT is NOT DETECTED please reply is there any test I need to be done?

Sometime I tried to do suicide, but my one of friend advised to ask query to www.thebody.com.

Awaiting reply.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

"Sometime I tried to do suicide, but my one friend advised to ask query to www.thebody.com" Hmm . . . actually if you indeed "tried to do suicide," it's not thebody.com you need but rather a psychiatrist.

Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent. If you did have an HIV risk, the appropriate screening test would be an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Technical Testing Question (what I meant to ask!)
Next
hiv swab testing and dentures

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement