Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Swallowing Followed By Flu 2 Weeks Later
Apr 7, 2009

Hello Dr Bob,

I have read on this site that swallowing is a fairly low risk activity so I decided to give it a try as I have always wanted to.

So about a month ago, I went down on two guys and let them both cum in my mouth

Only problem is, exactly 2 weeks later, I got a sore throat and was sneezing like nobody's business and felt like crap for 11 days which never happens.

I have read on other sites that symptoms show 2-6 weeks. I am aware symptoms are unrealiable but I can't help but think, after my risky behavior, that 2 weeks later I was sick...and much longer than normal

Now I am wiggin' out so I guess I will sign my name as Chief Wiggins

Thank you for your time

CW

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Wiggin'-Out-Chief Wiggins,

Point number one: "fairly low risk" does not mean absolutely no risk! There can be extenuating circumstances that can increase the risk of acquiring HIV from unprotected receptive oral sex (bleeding gums, oral STDs, local trauma, extremely high viral load, etc.). However, all things considered, oral sex is indeed "a fairly low risk activity."

Point number two: You are correct. "Symptoms" are unreliable in predicting who is and is not HIV infected. Also, ". . . sneezing like nobody's business . . ." is not consistent with HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS). Your symptom complex is more consistent with a common cold, common flu or allergies.

My advice is:

1. Read through the information in the archives of this forum pertaining to oral sex and symptoms. We have whole chapters devoted not only to these two specific topics, but also to many other related topics you may well find enlightening and reassuring.

2. Get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The odds remain astronomically in your favor that you did not contract HIV from your two tasty high-protein snacks.

3. Stop wiggin' out. It makes you look like a Republican trying to explain how Obama can manage to do so many things right simultaneously and Dubya could consistently only screw things up.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Viagra 50mg (VIAGRA DRUG REACTIONS)
Next
Why CD4 goes down while CD4% goes up (ABSOLUTE CD4 COUNT VERSUS CD4%, 2009)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement