Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viagra 50mg (VIAGRA DRUG REACTIONS)
Apr 7, 2009

Hi Dr. Bob, A quick question about Viagra 50mg: can someone on Atripla take a 50mg (it is the minimun I can go for, 25mg is not doing the job) around the same time or one hour before taking Atripla? is it safe with no interaction on the good results I am having so far? if not what can I expect in the long run? Thank you for your answer; you are the best.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

No problem popping a 50 mg "blue diamond" along with your Atripla. The dangerous drug interaction problem involves protease inhibitors primarily. Atripla does not contain protease inhibitors so you don't have to worry about using only a reduced dose, in fact with Atripla just the opposite may apply. Blood levels of Viagra (sildenafil) and Levitra (vardenafil), can decrease if they are combined with Atripla. Consequently, it may be necessary to increase the dose of Viagra or Levitra to achieve the desired effect. So enjoy your "vitamin V" super-charged pocket-rocket, safely of course. And remember no "poppers" while you have a blue diamond onboard!

Dr. Bob



Previous
From a SURGEON!
Next
Swallowing Followed By Flu 2 Weeks Later

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement