Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


6 month testing?
Apr 7, 2009

Hi Doc!...thanks for all you do here, read your site all the time...my question is..Have been poz since Oct 06..first test showed cd4 1169 vl 13000..was tested every 3 months and even though cd4 has slowly dropped to 750, has has been there for 8 months now, vl never over 20,000. Doc just told me to test every 6 months now. He says could be years before meds are required. was just wondering...everyone I speak with are on a 3 month testing regime...is it normal to go on a 6 month?...should I be worried?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Although I agree with your doctor that it may well be "years before meds are required," I've also learned over the years that HIV disease is not always so predictable. I'm sure your physician is trying to be cost-effective in cutting back on your monitoring tests; however, personally I prefer the every-three-to-four-months testing regime. Perhaps he would be amenable to your staying on this testing regimen but only seeing him in the office every six months if everything remains stable. You could always opt for an earlier appointment if something comes up. It's just a thought. Either way, if you are not comfortable with your doctor's recommendation, discuss your concerns openly with him. Most HIV specialists are quite reasonable.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
pre-diagnosis nutrition
Next
could HIV virus survive in animal's body?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement