Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should i keep worrying
Apr 3, 2009

I am a healthcare worker. About a year ago, i had a needle stick (no blood contamination was on the needle, only tissue)and i forgot at that time to do a needle stick protocol. Now my wife is pregnant and she was tested negative for HIV. Since she is HIV negative, should I about this issue? because i am alway worried about this HIV virus. I dont have any symptoms at all.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Healthcare Worker,

You are "always worried about HIV," but you "forgot to do a needlestick protocol" when you sustained an occupational needlestick exposure a year ago??? Hmm . . . I don't buy your "I forgot" story. Chances are you were just too scared or worried to follow the recommended needlestick protocol. That's a bad decision, as proper evaluation and prompt treatment if necessary (post-exposure prophylaxis) could not only help to abort an HIV infection, but could also save your life.

Regarding your wife's negative HIV test, this is excellent news. However, your wife's HIV test results cannot be used as a surrogate marker to determine your HIV status! The only way for you to know your HIV status is to get your own HIV test. Neither your absence of symptoms nor your wife's negative HIV test can assure you are not infected following a potential HIV exposure.

Should you worry? No.

Should you get HIV tested and follow the needlestick protocol? Yes.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
purple patches
Next
A friend of mine is down to non-detectable levels; T-cells are still low. Why?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement