Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Early Symptoms?
Apr 3, 2009

Doctor, Thank you for your response and advice. Today I went for my almost 6 week test. I should be getting the results in a couple of days. The doctor diagnosed today my sore throat as an acid reflux. He prescribed me a medicine. However, tonight I noticed few red spots like a rash on one of my inner thighs. (3-4 red dots) I panicked. fears of hiv came back. Is it possible to be ARS? is it posible to get symptoms after 5 1/2 weeks? By the way, this morning I donated $50. You can verified it from my email address. Please answer. Thanks, George

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey George,

You're freaking out over three to four dots on your inner thighs? Hmm . . . your anxiety and panic are way, way out of proportion to reality (both in terms of your risk and your "symptoms"). As I have frequently stated in this forum, symptoms are notoriously unreliable in predicting who is and is not HIV infected. Do I think your three to four red dots are HIV ARS? No, I do not. Good luck on your HIV test George. Remember that for a definitive test, you'll need to wait until the three-month mark.

Thanks for your tax-deductible donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your definitive HIV test is negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
What can be a good "match" with Isentress for a nave patient ??
Next
purple patches

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement