Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help Please! $100 Donation! - New Development! Please Help!
Mar 30, 2009

Dear Doc Rob, Thank you so much for your kind reply to my previous question. Today I got my official 6 months lab report and became scared again. Instead of showing "HIV-1 EIA NEGATIVE (WESTERN BLOT NOT PERFORMED)" as in my 3 month report, the 6-month report says "HIV-1 EIA W/ REFLEX TO WESTERN BLOT: WESTERN BLOT PERFORMED AND NEGATIVE (NO VIRUS BAND OBSERVED)". So I guess they must have first done the EIA and found it to be either positive or indeterminate, then performed the WB to confirm. So do I need to worry about the presumably positive/indeterminate EIA? Does this mean that I'm currently still in the process of seroconversion and the infection is gradually showing up?Given this new info, would you sugguest me to take another test just to sort it out?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Relax Max! All is well, including you! Although it's difficult to tell exactly what test or tests were performed, even if you had a repeatedly reactive (positive) ELISA/EIA and negative reflex Western Blot, you would be considered HIV negative. The Western Blot is a more "specific" test. There is no need for additional testing, as there is nothing to sort out. Negative is negative!

Are you still in the process of seroconversion? No, absolutely not. You are HIV negative. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV tests are warranted. OK? The only thing you need to do now is stop worrying and start WOO-HOOing!

Thank you for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
level of risk
Next
Early Symptoms?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement