Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


WORRIED HELP!
Mar 30, 2009

Hey Doc ur doing a great job helping put everyones mind at ease. Ok the quick run dowm about 19 weeks ago i had protected sex with a prostitut. However she supplied the condoms. I was drunk and being stupid but im sure we used a condom and it did not break. but i was freaking out and got tested at 2, 5, 9, and 14weeks all negative. Now i am having pain under my armpits and im freaken out again do u think i should go back for another test. Or is it the guilt thats killing me.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to 14 weeks are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem.

"Or is it the guilt that's killing me?" BINGO! Deep down you already knew that now, didn't you? Of course you did.

Stop worrying. Start WOO-HOOing.

Dr. Bob



Previous
UNDETECTED VIRAL LOAD
Next
WORRIED SICK PLEASE HELP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement