Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Prickle
Mar 28, 2009

Doctor Bob, Just a quick question, my husband has HIV and we were walking on some grass. He got some little grass prickles in his foot. I pulled it out for him and as I did it stuck into my finger. I immediately pulled it out and washed my hand.

These prickles are very tiny - the end that goes in your skin is like one or two hairs width at most. THere was no blood I could see on my husband's foot and none on my finger.(I have never seen anyone bleed after getting these type of bindii prickles).

Is this a risk? I dont want to offend my husband by telling him Im worried about this.

Please help - do I need PEP or testing?

Worried Wife

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I see no cause for concern, testing or PEP. These prickles are more of a pesky nuisance than a true risk.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Scared Newbie (HELP)
Next
A guy from Moscow

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement