Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PhD who made a colossal mistake
Mar 25, 2009

Dr. Rob,

I am a computer scientist who made a bad decision. I went out with some colleagues one evening, and ended up with a CSW in my room. She gave me oral sex using a condom. My concern is that we were both naked, and she masturbated herself. My concern is approx. a minute after she masturbated herself, she ran her finger along the crack of my butt, touching the outside of my anus. Is there a risk of HIV transmission if she had residual vaginal secretions on her finger while touching my anus? Thank you, and I have donated $100 to your organization.

Signed,

Worried PhD

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Worried Ph.D.,

Relax Max. Your HIV-acquisition risk from the episode you describe is completely nonexistent.

Thank you for your tax-deductible donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV Heroin Use
Next
Suspect that condoms were tampered with

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement