Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what cases false positives on eliza test? (FALSE POSITIVE)
Mar 25, 2009

I know that the Eliza tests can be falsely positive, but I havent been able to find out anything about the things making it so. I have just gotten a positive on the eliza and a negative on the western blot, my previous 2 partners within the last 3 months have been tested negative for HIV as well so I am probably worrying about nothing with the HIV route, but the positive with the eliza test may indicate some sort of other nasty problem that I could have correct? thank you for your time.

Joe

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Joe,

First of all, a positive ELISA plus negative Western Blot is considered a negative HIV screening test. Next, a positive ELISA plus negative Western Blot does not in any way, shape or form "indicate some other nasty problem." Yes, you are indeed "worrying about nothing."

Finally, as for not being able to find any information on the causes of false-positive HIV tests, all you needed to do was check the archives! I've discussed this topic multiple times before. Have a look. Briefly the potential causes for false-positive HIV-antibody tests include HIV vaccines, technical or clerical error, factitious HIV and, rarely, autoantibodies produced as a consequence of autoimmune disease.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV/AIDS Resistance Gene (DELTA 32 mutation)
Next
findind a safe condom (LATEX ALLERGY 2009)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement