Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Condom Broke with HIV positive person
Mar 25, 2009

I had sex with an anonymous partner last night (about 8 hours ago). He was HIV positive. He was the one on the anal receive end (I was the top and he was the bottom). I did use a condom, but the condom broke and I did ejaculate inside of him. We were actually having sex for about 10 minutes or so. Should I seek help in taking PEP or what is my risk of exposure to HIV in this situation percentage wise?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) would be recommended. Please note PEP is most effective when started as soon as possible after an exposure. So don't delay! If more than 72 hours has transpired since your exposure, PEP would no longer be recommended.

The estimated per-act statistical risk for acquisition of HIV from unprotected (or broken-condom) insertive anal sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV positive is 6.5 per 10,000 exposures.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Symptoms & Transmission Risk
Next
HIV/AIDS Resistance Gene (DELTA 32 mutation)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement