Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A bit worried
Mar 25, 2009

Hey Doc, This may be a dumb question as I feel I already know the answer, but my anxiety is troubling me. I was dancing with a 'cute girl' at a club and she turned around and started 'making out' with me (briefly). After she said two words I realized it was a guy (I would have never known in a million years..thanks beer). Rediculous and somewhat amusing story aside, I obviously do not know the health status of this individual. I'm freaking out because the evening of the previous day when I brushed/flossed my teeth my gums bled just a tiny bit (no open wounds, cuts or continuously bleeding gums as my dental hygiene is fine-just brushed a little too hard-just very mild irritation). Also, there was no bleeding during the day of the incident. For some reason I am still worried HIV could have been transmitted even though it seems like there was no way for it to do so. I know it is nearly impossible for HIV to transmit through saliva, but I am worried about blood in the person's mouth. However, I tasted no blood and the deep kissing was brief (once I realized what was going on), but my personality allows my mind to jump to the worst possible situation. Additionally, I would be asking this question whether the other person was male or female..just turned out to be a different situation this time haha. Do I really have much to worry about in this situation? I would appreciate your insight! Thanks so much for your time

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your wham-bam-thank-you-ma'am turned out to be wham-bam-thank-you-Sam??? That is amusing! And I strongly suspect you would not be asking your question if Sam really was Samantha! Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent, but you may well need to check the strength of your contact lenses!

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Blood In Bed
Next
Let me try again... Update!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement