Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Rapid EIA/ELISA
Mar 16, 2009

Are the RAPID versions of the eia/elisa test completely accurate? I took two rapid EIA/ELISA, and got results back in 24 hours..and one in 48 hours. Can I be confident that these test are totally accurate?

There is controversy on rapid tests, just want to make sure this rapid tests are good... what about oraquick test? They use those at clinics. Do you trust any of these tests? And can you eat or drink before any rapid test whether it be oraquick rapid, or eia/elisa rapid?

$80 donation sent with love! Thanks for your compassion!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Relax Max. Fasting for 12 hours or feasting on a Denny's Grand Slam breakfast prior to an HIV-antibody test will not alter the results! Your negative result remains definitive and conclusive.


Be well. Stop worrying. Start WOO-HOOing.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Not your usual "symptoms question" (NATURAL HISTORY OF HIV, 2009)
Next
The Results - Scared: ARS-like Symptoms After Mutual Masterbation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement