Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I dont know of any specialist who can answer my question. I should have gone to med. school myself.
Mar 15, 2009

Dr. Bob, I had an unprotected exposure with a unknown person. I got tested for HIV antibody 1 and 2 after 3 months after the exposure. Both the results came negative. My question to you is that for the past ten years i drink alcohol every day and i smoke a pack of cigarettes every day. They say that alcohol and smoking causes immunesuppression. My question to you is that Do you think my HIV antibody tests are false negative? Do you think my smoking and drinking might effect the HIV 1 and HIV 2 antibody test or can the alcohol/smoking effect the window period? I will donate tommorow itself. I have your address. Please answer my concern

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

1. Daily alcohol and smoking a pack of cigarettes every day will not affect the accuracy of your HIV test.

2. Daily alcohol and smoking a pack of cigarettes very day will not affect the body's ability to make anti-HIV antibodies.

3. Daily alcohol and smoking a pack of cigarettes every day will not alter the duration of the window period.

4. However, daily alcohol and smoking a pack of cigarettes every day will kill you in a very painful and undignified fashion. Time to clean up your act. HIV is not your problem, but your alcohol and nicotine abuse does pose a very significant risk to your health. I strongly recommend you stop both immediately.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Strep Throat Infection That Won't Go Away
Next
I Prefer My Milk From Cows,,,, yikes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement