Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Smoking and its effects on Window period
Mar 14, 2009

Dear Dr. Bob I was wondering if smoking has any effect on the duration of the window period for HIV. As I've been told, smoking lowers your immune system. So I was wondering would it effect my body in a way that it wouldn't be able to create enough antibodies to be detected by an HIV test. I don't know if many people ask about this but it's a concern for me cause I'm just coming up on 3 months since time of possible exposure and I was wondering if smoking would effect the test. Please reply to me soon. -Very Anxious.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Very Anxious,

If smoking affected HIV test results, don't you think we'd be advising folks of that little fact? Frevinsakes! Be reasonable.

Smoking does not affect HIV test results.

Smoking does not affect the duration of the window period.

Smoking does not affect the production of anti-HIV antibodies.

Smoking, however, will kill you in a very painful and undignified fashion. I strongly advise you quit immediately.

Dr. Bob



Previous
another worried guy
Next
is the use of poppers safe (POPPERS, 2009)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement