Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Follow up "Going insane and very depressed/ NEW DONATION"
Mar 14, 2009

You had wrote "As for true HIV symptoms, they would not be related to the date of your last negative HIV test, but rather to the date of HIV primary infection."

I'm a little confused... If my last HIV test was negative on August 26th and I started getting yeast infections or whatever it is, and this started in December or ealier would this be indication that it is not due to HIV because my last tests were negative in August and no other exposure?

I'm so confused when you said "it is not related to the date of your last negative HIV test, but rather to the date of HIV primary infection"

So is my negative HIV tests(5 tests) and no other exposure, not applicable?

More donation promise! Along with a big hug :)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

OK Sweetie, one more time. If you've had a negative HIV test beyond the window period (defined as the first three months after HIV exposure), your results are considered definitive and HIV is not your problem.

I have no way of determining a timeline when you talk about negative tests in August and symptoms in "December or earlier." August 2008! December 2008 or 2007? However, none of this matters if you've had one (let alone five) negative HIV tests three months or longer after your last potential HIV exposure, OK? I would suggest you spend some time reviewing the wealth of information on this site. Begin with "The Basics," which can be easily accessed on The Body's homepage.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
masturbation
Next
POST WOOHOO!!! WOW!!! GO GET TESTED!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement