Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


MRI
Mar 10, 2009

I went for an MRI test, and learned that the person before me had full blown AIDS (not treated). The radiology tech told me that they change the paper on the table between patients, and clean the bell and the earplugs with some disinfectant, but not the table or the machine. should I be worried knowing that I was lying 40 minutes with a gown on the table ?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

The term "full-blown AIDS" is no longer used because there is no such thing as partially-blown AIDS.

Should you be worried about getting an MRI right after an AIDS patient? No, of course not you silly ninny. What you should do is spend some time perusing the wealth of information on this site paying particular attention to exactly how HIV is and is not transmitted. Check out the archives of this forum. I'm sure you'll find the information enlightening and reassuring.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
handshake contact
Next
can't get tested now...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement