Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


More than love in the air
Mar 10, 2009

I was driving, and came to a stop. A man on a bike that is known to have HIV in our area, came riding by my car VERY FAST! He was directly on the front side of my car. As he rode by, I noticed his whole leg was bleeding down his leg, A LOT!! Now I worry that the wind that passed, by the movement of his bicycle could have blew his blood in my eyes. My window was rolled down at the time.

Could this be an cause of concern?

Can I donate with cashiers check? I would like to donate half of my pay check for this matter to be resolved in my mind. It has caused me great grief. Thank you for you work and time!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

1. Can the wind from a fast-moving bicycle cause HIV-tainted blood on the rider's leg to be blown into your eyes as he rode by the open window of your car? No, absolutely not. Your fears are totally unwarranted. Stop worrying, OK?

2. Can you donate to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation via cashier's check? Yes, absolutely. Donation information can be found on the foundation's Web site: www.concertedeffort.org. Your donation is warmly appreciated.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please interprete my HIV test results
Next
Life is not fair nor do you! 2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement