Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


$100 testing question
Mar 9, 2009

I just recently took an HIV EIA Test and it said it tested HIV 1/O/2 Does that mean HIV1, HIV O, AND HIV2?

And I took 2 rapid oraquick advance HIV1/2 test

Do any of these test screen for ALL the rare HIV strains?

Is there such thing as HIV O, and is this considered a rare strain of HIV.

Would any of the rare strains be picked up eventually by any of these antibody tests?

I don't understand.

I will donate $100 for your info!

Thanks a bunch!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Yes, the test you took would cover HIV-1 and HIV-2 as well as subtype "O." The tests you took are the best we have to offer. "All rare strains" would be unwarranted, unreasonable and completely inappropriate for routine HIV screening. As for subtype "O," yes, it's very, very rare. You should have absolutely faith that your HIV test results are completely accurate. Assuming you took your tests outside the window period your repeatedly negative results conclusively prove HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional tests are recommended or warranted. The only thing to do now is yell WOO-HOO and start celebrating (safely, of course).


Be well. Stay well. Good karma for your good health and your compassion/generosity toward others in need has been sent!

Dr. Bob



Previous
DayCare Staff Anxiety Follow Up
Next
OCD or genuine risk??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement