Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


6 months
Mar 9, 2009

Hello doctor, I am a male who had receptive anal sex with a transgendered person 5 months ago. I just received my 3 months, 4 months, and now 146 day rapid (i think thats 1 day shy of 21 weeks) blood test and it has been negative. The incident included no ejaculation as I didnt want to continue, there were no condoms used either (unfortunately). I heard that people who take longer than 3 months (according to the HIV center in San francisco) and other specialist, are individuals whom are on IV drugs or chemo or some immunosuppresant drugs? Either way, can I WHOOO-HOOO?

Thank you for your support.

P.S: Kindly, what is the site I would go to so I may donate?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Yes, I would consider your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to 21 weeks conclusive, definitive and WOO-HOOable. As for not using condoms for receptive anal sex, it's not only "unfortunate;" it's also unwise and dangerous. Hopefully this 146-day scare will serve as a wakeup call for you so that further "unfortunate" episodes will not occur in the future.

Donation information for the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org.

Be well. WOO-HOO!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Transmission of chlamydia and HIV
Next
Vitiligo

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement