Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Last treatment course
Mar 9, 2009

What happens when the last known affective treatment for late stage has run it's course-I am on last option-struggling with it(side affects)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

There is always hope. A new resistance test (phenotype) should be done to ascertain if some of the medications you may have used previously still have some effectiveness. Also, you might consider a clinical trial of a new drug in development, depending on where you live and which trials are open. Your HIV specialist should be able to assist you regarding enrolling clinical trials. If your HIV specialist says you are totally out of options and has nothing more to offer you, consider getting a second opinion from another HIV specialist, preferably one with lots of experience or perhaps one connected to a major medical center. With more than 20 HIV medications on the market, hopefully, by being creative, an effective and well-tolerated regimen will be able to be crafted.

Good luck! Don't give up! I'm here if you need me, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
hiv concern after symptoms
Next
Fly

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement