Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blastocystis hominis. Do I Have HIV?
Mar 8, 2009

Dear Doctor:

8 months ago I had an unprotected encounter with a prostitute, I have had close encounters with prositutes but everytime with a condom except that one time. Last Months (January and February 2009) I've been feeling sick, I've had nausea, stomach pains, and I've been having an allergic reaction everyday after I eat at night. So I wento to the doctor they gave me these tests and one test said I had Blastocystis hominis, Does That mean I contracted HIV, or does that happen fequently to other patients without necessarily having HIV? Very worried, please help I live in Colombia

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Very Worried Colombian Guy,

Having a positive test for Blastocystis hominis means simply you have a Blastocystis hominis infection. It does not automatically mean you have HIV! The only way to determine if you're HIV infected is to get an HIV test.

You had unprotected sex with a prostitute. Consequently you've placed yourself at some degree of risk for STDs, including HIV. You need an HIV test whether or not you have any symptoms.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
hiv risk ratio (HIV STATISTICS, 2009)
Next
deflazacort 30

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement