Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Just Paranoid? The $50 question!
Mar 2, 2009

I plan on donating $50 for your service. Now I don't know if I'm being paranoid, but the other day I was at a time share in Sugar Loaf (near big bear) the guest before us had used the restroom about 15-30 mins before me. When I went to "wipe" I threw the toilet paper in the toilet and noticed a red spot on the toilet paper. It was about the size of a red pepper flake seed that you put on pizza! (ok I had nothing else to compare it to lol) Anyways, I'm worried that it was blood from someone else,and that I wiped my vagina with it. Is this an HIV risk if this was HIV infected blood? What if someone dripped their blood on the toilet paper???

I promise to donate the amount I said! I appreciate your help!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Just paranoid? Yep! Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent. If you don't believe me, get an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. But, I can tell you now, the result will be negative.

Stop worrying and go skiing. The snow at Sugar Loaf is incredible right now. (I guess I could have said relax and have a slice of pizza, but that became a bit less appetizing after reading the details of your post.)

Be well. Stay well. Ski well!

Dr. Bob



Previous
FUNNY FUNNY FUNNY FUNNY FUNNY FUNNY !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Next
CORRECTION! Just paranoid? $50 question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement