Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Flying Blood
Mar 1, 2009

I was standing with my son at the counter at a shop.

A lady on the other side of the counter was scratching an itch on her arm.

If she bled when she was scratching and some drops of blood flew across the counter into my son's eye what are the chances of being infected with HIV?

Im not saying it definately did happen but I am for some reason creating horrific things in my mind and then worrying about them.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You're worrying about the possibility that blood "flew" across a counter from a shop girl who was scratching an itch and directly into your son's eye possibly causing HIV??? WOWZA, that's one way whacky idea. I absolutely agree you are "creating horrific things in (your) mind and then worrying about them." That type of paranoia and anxiety is best treated by a psychiatrist or psychologist. HIV is not the problem. Your totally unwarranted and completely irrational fear of HIV is the problem.

Dr. Bob



Previous
DayCare Staff Anxiety
Next
Ecstacy Pill

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement