Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Immediate help please
Feb 25, 2009

Hi doctor Robert,

I was just informed by someone who I had sex that she has HIV. For the past month I have been thinking of committing suicide. But thanks to your article it gave hope to live my life again. However, now I feel like I am ready to get tested. But prior of doing that I need to find a reliable counselor who will prepare me psychologically and emotionally for the net big phase. I understand that you are busy but you are actually saving a human life. I live in LA and need to find an HIV specialist with some optimism. thanx

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You'll only need an HIV specialist if you test HIV positive. That hasn't happened yet. Let's take this one step at a time. Get tested first. If positive write back and I'll try to help.

Remember, the vast majority of HIV exposures do not result in HIV transmission (thankfully!). If you're having difficulty with anxiety and particularly if you've considered harming yourself, you should see a psychiatrist.

Good luck! I'm here if you need me, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
"Doors of heaven opened..."
Next
HI KITTY?????? (HELLO KITTY)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement