Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do symptoms of HIV infection start as soon as 48 hours later?
Feb 25, 2009

Hello,

I had protected anal sex and after found out the condom was no longer there. Paranoid, I began to worry about HIV. Found out his ex was positive but he was not. About 40 hours later I developed a sore throat. The sore throat then turned into a low-grade fever for a few days along with a weird mild head-ache and a feeling of tiredness and weekness? How much should I assume that this are HIV releated? Going to see doctor tomorrow. I am also concerned because I don't have insurance but want the opportunity to utilize PEP!! Is it to late to cure the possible infection after two weeks? Have had this weird headache and tired feeling for bout 8 days now!! Please help

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Symptoms associated with HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS) generally become manifest two to three weeks after HIV primary infection. Your sore throat 40 hours after your condom-failure episode would not be caused by HIV transmission.

Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) is recommended only for significant HIV exposures. It should be started as soon as possible, but no later than 72 hours after an exposure. PEP is not appropriate for your situation. HIV testing at the three-month mark should be your next step. You can read much more about PEP and HIV transmission in the archives. Check it out!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Testing
Next
Safe Sex. Please answer!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement