Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hip replacement..what is the risk?
Feb 24, 2009

I am 57 years old and on meds, my vir load is undectable and my cd count is 1300. I started having a lot of pain in my leg and loin area and my doctor did a MRI on me and sent me to a specilist. He said that I was to young for a replacement(have heard that in some time) and wanted to treat it with in jections. This I did and after two weeks I am in pain again. I went back to the specilist and he was suprised that I was in pain. He said that I run a big risk of infection if I had the replacement. I think that he just doesn't want to operate because I am poz. What would my risk be? I can't walk without a limp and the pain is always there. Thanks for any advise in this matter. Joe

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Joe,

First of all, 57 should not be considered old. Aren't the 50s supposed to be the new 30s? (I certainly hope so.)

Next, it is indeed possible that the specialist you are seeing is HIV-phobic. I'd suggest you seen an HIV-knowledgeable orthopedic surgeon for a second opinion. From an HIV and immunological perspective there is absolutely no reason you or any HIVer shouldn't have any surgical procedure that is recommended. The "you run a big risk of infection" line is total bullshit. I would walk (well limp anyway) away from that specialist and not look back.

Good luck Joe.

Dr. Bob



Previous
My FAT Belly (FAT BELLY) (LIPOHYPERTROPHY)
Next
HIV/AIDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement