Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV-1 test
Feb 24, 2009

I recently had an HIV-1 test done at 5 months 1 week, came back nonreactive. My question is would this test pick up on HIV-2? I went to the forum at www.medhelp.org and one of the people there (hiv/aids community speaker) said that this test would show for HIV-2 if I had it. I called the lab that did the test and they said that they only check for HIV-1. I was reading some of the expert opinions (Other MD's) and from the posts I saw they said it should cause a reaction in the standard test. I ask this because we have a guy at my school from the Ivory Coast who pretty much sleeps with every girl he can and when I read that HIV-2 is found predominantly in that area I became extremely worried. Thanks for all your help.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

HIV-1 tests do not pick up all strains of HIV-2. If you are worried about HIV-2, you'll need an HIV-2-specific test. You can read more about HIV-2 in the archives of this forum. It is extremely rare in the USA and becoming even rarer over time.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Indeterminate Results after blood contact
Next
Condom Broke... Sexual Partner tested Positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement