Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need assurance
Feb 21, 2009

Hi Dr, I had recieved unprotected blowjob a couple of times in India (Between 2003-2007) and the last encounter was recieving a protected blow job in second week on November in 2008 in US.I got scared and got tested by RAPID Home access Test on 12th Feb 2009 Kit (FDA approved) and the result came negative. As it only tests for HIV-1 i again got tested for HIV-1 and 2 on Feb-16th at my healthcare provider in Texas and the result came negative but the doctor said i had some strains of Hebatitis B virus and today i went through another blood test to check on the viral load for Hep-B. Can you please let me know if i can be assured that my HIV is ruled out and also let me know if having strains of Hepatitis B cause false negative in my HIV test

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your negative HIV-antibody tests for HIV-1 and HIV-2 are definitive and conclusive. Having hepatitis B will not cause false-negative HIV-antibody tests.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Unprotected Oral Sex is indeed low risk
Next
13 years ago

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement