Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is this a bad omen?
Feb 19, 2009

Dear dr Robert, I've been HIV+ since last august. In the hopes of a rise in the CD4's after the initial infection, my numbers have declined in the past 3 months (october: 390, jan: 310). I know it is too early to say there's a "pattern" in the decline, but I am kind of worried this happens despite a low viral load (1100). I am scared that the low/declining CD4 count+low VL means that treatment won't be able to restore the CD4 count to a proper level.

Ideally you could tell me my reasoning completely non-logical and rediculous.

Thanx, worried

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

OK, "your reasoning is completely non-logical and ridiculous." There, feel better? (By the way I don't think non-logical is a word. Illogical would be better. And so ends today's vocabulary lesson.)

Your HIV specialist should have explained a bit more about the natural history of HIV disease and what to expect from antiretroviral therapy.

At this point I would suggest you get an HIV resistance test (genotype) and strongly consider beginning treatment.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Blood stain on vaginal region of clothes - yuck!
Next
Believe Dr Bob!!! (This will encourage someone)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement