Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


brief unprotected anal with hiv poz guy tested neg at 45 days
Feb 19, 2009

Dr. Bob you have no idea how much you have helped me throughout the last several months. So thank you very much!! I'm hoping to be able to woo-hoo very soon.

The entire 4 months i was with my BF he was hiv + (he didn't know it until after we stopped seeing each other). We did everything sexually but always safe...except ironically, the very last time we were together. I topped him for under 2 mins without a condom..no visible blood.

tested negative at 45 days. in my research i noticed several legit doctors saying a 6 week test is 95-99% accurate...some even saying it is difinitive.

I know i need to get tested at 3 months and i will do so.

but are there any hard stats or facts about the 6 week test? just curious..im anxious to put hiv behind me and focus my energy more on helping my friend out.

Thanks again doctor.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Basically what we can advise with certainty is that the vast majority of HIV-infected folks will have detectable levels of anti-HIV antibodies in their plasma (blood) within four to six weeks. The guidelines continue to recommend a test at three months for a definitive result. Your negative test at 45 days is very encouraging.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thanks for your answer, I just donated.
Next
RE: From SPAIN...I will donate $300 for answer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement