Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


From SPAIN...I will donate $300 for answer
Feb 18, 2009

Hello Doc. Straight to the point... I had sex with a Male HIV + with condom etc. I got tested for HIV after 3 months and 5 months and 2 weeks (16 days shy of 6 months) both test came negative. should I consider my last test at 5.5 months 100 conclusive or I have to test again.

Cheers from SPAIN

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

If you used a latex condom properly and it did not fail (break), your HIV risk would be essentially nonexistent. HIV cannot permeate intact latex (or polyurethane). I would consider your negative HIV tests at 3 and 5.5 months after this minimal risk exposure to be definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No further HIV tests are warranted. All you need to do now is yell WOO-HOO (yupi! in Spanish).

Thanks for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Shingles Starting Treatment & Queen Issues (SHINGLES AND HIV, 2009) (WHEN TO START ANTIRETROVIRAL TREATMENT, 2009)
Next
can't donate anything.. but in desperate need of some answers

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement