Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Symptomatic HIV infection??
Apr 23, 2001

I am confused, according to Rick Sodowsky's timeline there are two times for symptoms to appear.. ARS and then when the HIV virus becomes AIDS. The time periods between the two is on the average 10 years, correct?? So is it UNUSUAL for a female 9 to 14 months after possible exposure to have a yeast infection that will not be cured by over the counter medication. 10 months to have two flu like attacks ( just vomiting and diarrhea) and 14 months after to have a sore back/neck, sore throat and swollen lymph nodes??? I know that is POSSIBLE.. I would like to know if this is HIV causing these symptoms is it UNUSUAL??? I truly beg of you to answer, I'm very nervous.

Response from Mr. Kull

The symptoms you are describing are not necessarily unusual for any person to experience. The symptoms you describe, looked at in isolation, could be matched up with symptoms people experience when HIV infected, but could also be matched up with people who experience colds, flu, and yeast infections. The course of symptoms you describe are not TYPICAL for HIV infection (as based on Rick's timeline).

It is impossible to diagnose a person's HIV status based only on commonly experienced symptoms. In the absence of a risk history and an HIV antibody test, you will have a great deal of difficulty (and anxiety) determining your HIV status.

RMK



Previous
Oral test?
Next
Pregnant, anxiety, Im very scared!! HIV???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement