Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Confusing data/ $75 question
Feb 15, 2009

I will donate $75 proudly to your great foundation! I just need words of advice. On the internet there are so many misleading answers about when to take an HIV test. I had a piercing done about 4 months ago. I just recently got tested because I was suspicious of the piercing sterilization process. I read some places say a conclusive test is at 3 months, some say 6 months, and some say 1 year!! What's the truth??

I took 4 rapid testS AT A FREE CLINIC (2 blood prick and 2 oral swab) I took 2 ELISA AND 1 DNA by PCR. All were negative, and all we taken 3-4 MONTHS AFTER PIERCING. Is this enough to be conclusive?

PLEASE HELP ME WITH THE CONFUSING DILEMMA!

LOVE AND BEST WISHES :)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your four negative HIV-antibody tests and one undetectable PCR-DNA out to three or four months after piercing are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional testing is warranted. You've had way too much already! By the way, that new tongue stud is very trendy.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Extreme OCD - what's the solution ?
Next
Ambiguous Results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement