Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV & TB
Feb 14, 2009

Hello Dr....

hey doc, I know you're a busy man, could you please answer my ?, and thank God the world has got someone like you, you're truly remarkable and dedicated.

I read from one on your responses were you state that HIV is declared aids once your immune systems deteriorates to a certain CD 4 count ((CD4 count of 200 or CD4% of 14%) or when an HIV positive person acquires opportunistic infections or malignancies, my fiancée is HIV positive diagnosed in 2002, he contracted TB in 2005 his CD 4 count was 500 at the time of the diagnosis, is it normal that someone with HIV and TB can have such a high CD4 count, secondly does he have aids because he developed an opportunistic infection even though his CD 4 count was still normal.

Anonymous South Africa

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Anonymous,

Yes, your fiancé now has AIDS. Any HIV-positive person who acquires TB qualifies for the AIDS diagnosis, no matter what the CD4 count may be. This is similar to Kaposi's sarcoma, which also can occur at high CD4 counts but still qualifies the person for an AIDS diagnosis.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Viral Load is decreasing
Next
To my favorite Doctor Bob... Mommy of 3

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement