Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


BB sex for positive men
Feb 10, 2009

I see many ads on craigslist by positive men who brag about being healthy and wanting to stay that way, yet the say they do BB only. Is there a disconnect or has to reinfection theory been proven false?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Unfortunately, from the limited information provided I really can't advise you "what's going on," other than to surmise that your boyfriend is not tolerating his HIV medications! What can you do to help? Encourage him to make a follow-up appointment with his HIV specialist without delay. Perhaps you could even go with him to the appointment. Make sure his HIV specialist knows your boyfriend isn't tolerating his medications. The HIV specialist should be able to help by adjusting his medications.

As for information on magnetic couples (one positive, one negative), I would suggest you read through the chapter in the archives of this forum. It should help address any concerns you may have.

Good luck to you both.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Bad side effects
Next
Thanks

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement